Neal Schaffer-Social Media Speaker, Author, Consultant, Educator and InfluencerNeal Schaffer-Social Media Speaker, Author, Consultant, Educator and Influencer
[…] Prohibiting All Workplace Romances Isn’t A Good Option

An ban on workplace romances is not a good idea. First, how can employer effectively enforce such a policy? Such a policy will drive employees to hide (even more than they do so now) their relationship and will create an adversarial mentality in the workplace. Furthermore, some jurisdictions have laws that protect employees applicable here. For example, the California Constitution protects employees’ right to privacy, and significantly, California Labor Code Section 96(k) explicitly protects “lawful conduct occurring during nonworking hours away from the employer’s premises.” Thus, if the romance does not take place in, or otherwise affect the workplace, employers may be prohibited in banning such relationships entirely.

Two Policies That Do Make Sense